Privacy Policy


About this Privacy Policy Statement

This Privacy Policy Statement explains what information we collect, when we collect it, why we collect it, how this information will be used and, when applicable, what are the conditions under which we may disclose it to others.

This Privacy Statement applies to our sales, marketing and customer care activities, as well as all membership and student services activities. It was last updated and published on January 9th, 2020.

This privacy policy explains the following:

1. Our Identity
2. Personal Data Collection
3. Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties
4. How we Store and Secure your Data
5. User Website Visits
6. Your Rights Under the GDPR
7. Data Protection Commissioner
8. Changes to our Privacy Policy Statement


Our Identity

The Institute of Project Management (“the Institute”) promotes project management training education, certification and related member services. The Institute develops and delivers classroom-based training courses at various locations throughout Ireland, and also on-demand corporate training courses located at the client’s premises.

The Institute’s headquarters registered address is the following:

Institute of Project Management
25 Upper Mount Street
Dublin 2
D02 E302

The Institute is a data controller and, as such, we fully respect your right to privacy and actively seek to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with us. The Institute will treat any personal information with the highest of standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the General Dara Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act 2018.

How we Store and Secure Your Data

The information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website and our systems. We and our service providers take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

User Website Visits

We may use Cookies and Beacons (Website Navigational Information) on our website to collect information during your visits.

Beacons include standard information from your web browser, such as browser type and language, IP address, and the actions taken by a user on the company’s website (such as views and clicks). A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree.

The information collected allows us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website, allows us to improve our website and detect and prevent security threats and abuse.

1.

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. You exercise this right by requesting for a copy of the data, which is commonly known as making a ‘Subject Access Request’.

2.

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. Any such requests should state clearly what you believe is inaccurate or incomplete and explaining how it should be corrected.

3.

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. This is sometimes called the ‘right to be forgotten’. Such requests should state clearly why the data should be erased.

4.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. Requests should indicate why the processing is to be restricted.

5.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to processing if we are able to process your information because the process forms part of our public tasks, or is in our legitimate interests.

6.

Your right to data portability

This applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another, or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under, or in talks about entering into, a contract and the processing is automated.

 

  

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The Institute reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.